The 2019 Jessie Award Nominations Announced

The 2019 Jessie Nominations Party announced the nominees for the theatre awards on Monday, June 3rd at the iA Financial Group Atrium at the BMO Theatre Centre, 162 West 1st Avenue, honouring Vancouver’s vibrant artistic community.

A total of 50 theatrical productions comprise the nominations for the 37th Annual Jessie Awards representing excellence in large and small venues alike.  The nominations exemplify a wide variety of diversity, creativity, imagination, and skill brought to life on the stage.  The cultural richness of the talented artists continue to grow each year, stretching boundaries and insights and enriching the cultural landscape of our city and beyond.

The Jessie Awards are divided into three categories:  Large Theatre, Small Theatre, and Theatre for Young Audiences along with other special awards.

There will also be a number of additional awards and prizes presented at the award ceremony.  The list includes:  the Vancouver Now Representation and Inclusion Award, the Patron of the Arts Award, the Mary Phillips Prize, the Ray Michal Prize for Emerging Director, the Sam Payne Award for the Most Promising Newcomer, the John Moffat & Larry Lillo Award, the Critics’ Choice Innovation Award, and the GVPTA Career Achievement Award.

Complete list of nominees:

LARGE THEATRE

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

NAME

PRODUCTION

COMPANY

Félix Beauchamp Le Soulier Théâtre la Seizième
Daniel Doheny The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Arts Club Theatre Company
Bob Frazer Kill Me Now Touchstone Theatre
Joey Lespérance Le Soulier Théâtre la Seizième
Jimmy Yi Kim’s Convenience Pacific Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

NAME

PRODUCTION

COMPANY

Patti Allan The Shoplifters Arts Club Theatre Company
Lindsey Angell As You Like It Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
France Perras Le Soulier Théâtre la Seizième
Colleen Wheeler Timon of Athens Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Kaitlin Williams Jesus Freak Pacific Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NAME

PRODUCTION

COMPANY

Tré Cotten Kim’s Convenience Pacific Theatre
Kayvon Khoshkam As You Like It Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Tyrone Savage The Matchmaker Arts Club Theatre Company
Lee Shorten Kim’s Convenience Pacific Theatre
Adam Grant Warren Kill Me Now Touchstone Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NAME

PRODUCTION

COMPANY

Ghazal Azarbad The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Arts Club Theatre Company
Luisa Jojic Kill Me Now Touchstone Theatre
Nora McLellan The Matchmaker Arts Club Theatre Company
Moya O’Connell Timon of Athens Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Naomi Wright The Matchmaker Arts Club Theatre Company

 OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

NAME

PRODUCTION

COMPANY

Itai Erdal The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Arts Club Theatre Company
Itai Erdal Le Soulier Théâtre la Seizième
Sophie Tang The Orchard (After Chekhov) Arts Club Theatre Company
Brad Trenaman Redpatch Arts Club Theatre Company and Hardline Productions (in partnership with Citadel Theatre)
John Webber The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe Pacific Theatre

 OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Drew Facey Timon of Athens Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Lauchlin Johnston The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe Pacific Theatre
Ken MacDonald The Shoplifters Arts Club Theatre Company
Daniela Masellis Kamloopa The Cultch

(in partnership with Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre and Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre, and in collaboration with National Arts Centre Indigenous Theatre)

Carolyn Rapanos Kim’s Convenience Pacific Theatre

 OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Carmen Alatorre As You Like It Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Carmen Alatorre Mustard Arts Club Theatre Company
Barbara Clayden Lysistrata Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Mara Gottler Timon of Athens Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Christine Reimer Macbeth Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN OR ORIGINAL COMPOSITION

NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Julie Casselman The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe Pacific Theatre
Cris Derksen Kamloopa The Cultch

(in partnership with Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre and Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre, and in collaboration with National Arts Centre Indigenous Theatre)

Malcolm Dow Le Soulier Théâtre la Seizième
Ben Elliot As You Like It Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Mary Jane Paquette Redpatch Arts Club Theatre Company and Hardline Productions (in partnership with Citadel Theatre)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION 

NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Lois Anderson Lysistrata Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Esther Duquette & Gilles Poulin-Denis Le Soulier Théâtre la Seizième
Kim Senklip Harvey Kamloopa The Cultch

(in partnership with Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre and Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre, and in collaboration with National Arts Centre Indigenous Theatre)

Roy Surette Kill Me Now Touchstone Theatre
Kaitlin Williams Kim’s Convenience Pacific Theatre

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION – PLAY

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Kamloopa The Cultch

(in partnership with Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre and Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre, and in collaboration with National Arts Centre Indigenous Theatre)

Kill Me Now Touchstone Theatre
Kim’s Convenience Pacific Theatre
Le Soulier Théâtre la Seizième
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Arts Club Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION – MUSICAL

PRODUCTION COMPANY
As You Like It Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Mamma Mia Arts Club Theatre Company
Once Arts Club Theatre Company

SIGNIFICANT ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

ACHIEVEMENT NAME(S) PRODUCTION COMPANY
Outstanding ensemble Yolanda Bonnell, Samantha Brown & Kaitlyn Yott Kamloopa The Cultch

(in partnership with Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre and Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre, and in collaboration with National Arts Centre Indigenous Theatre)

Outstanding movement direction Kayla Dunbar The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding decolonization of theatre spaces and practices Kim Senklip Harvey & Lindsay Lachance Kamloopa The Cultch

(in partnership with Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre and Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre, and in collaboration with National Arts Centre Indigenous Theatre)

Outstanding technical achievement in the creation and repeated execution of an innovative and physically safe performance space Jonathan Ryder, Richard Hansen, Tim Koll, Joanne P.B. Smith, Jennifer Stewart, Zoe Bellis, Keith Smith, Chris Willis, & Grant Windsor Timon of Athens Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Outstanding contribution to drawing attention to local and social conversations Bard on the Beach Lysistrata Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival

SMALL THEATRE

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE 

NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Linden Banks Krapp’s Last Tape Seven Tyrants Theatre
Raes Calvert Les Filles Du Roi Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch
Jay Hindle The 39 Steps Circle Bright Productions Inc.
Warren Kimmel Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street The Snapshots Collective
Chris Lam A Prayer for Owen Meany Ensemble Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE 

NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Genevieve Fleming Wet Itsazoo Productions Society
Bronwen Smith The How and the Why Aenigma Theatre Society
Deb Williams Hir Pi Theatre
Colleen Winton Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street The Snapshots Collective
Kaitlyn Yott Les Filles Du Roi Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE 

NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Sebastien Archibald Marine Life Ruby Slippers Theatre
Oliver Castillo Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street The Snapshots Collective
Alen Dominguez Marine Life Ruby Slippers Theatre
Ashley O’Connell The Beauty Queen of Leenane Ensemble Theatre Company
Jonathan Winsby Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street The Snapshots Collective

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE 

NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Thérèse Champagne Precious Little star star theatre
Tanja Dixon-Warren The Beauty Queen of Leenane Ensemble Theatre Company
Alannah Ong The Ones We Leave Behind Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre
Chelsea Rose Les Filles Du Roi Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch
Ella Simon The 39 Steps Circle Bright Productions Inc.

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN 

NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Jeff Harrison Les Filles Du Roi Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch
William Hales Slime The Only Animal (in partnership with The Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity)
James Proudfoot Camera Obscura (hungry ghosts) the frank theatre company/Queer Arts Festival
Jillian White Gross Misconduct SpeakEasy Theatre
Jillian White Never the Last Delinquent Theatre

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN 

NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Drew Facey The 39 Steps Circle Bright Productions Inc.
Khan Lee Camera Obscura (hungry ghosts) the frank theatre company/Queer Arts Festival
Marshall McMahen Les Filles Du Roi Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch
Patrick Rizzotti Hir Pi Theatre
Jennifer Stewart Wet Itsazoo Productions Society

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Emily Fraser Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street The Snapshots Collective
Marshall McMahen and Konwahonwá:wi Stacey Les Filles Du Roi Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch
April Viczko Slime The Only Animal (in partnership with The Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity)
Sheila White The 39 Steps Circle Bright Productions Inc.
Julie White The Cherry Orchard The Smoking Gun Collective

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN OR ORIGINAL COMPOSITION 

NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Dorothy Dittrich The Ones We Leave Behind Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre
Mary Jane Paquette Slime The Only Animal (in partnership with The Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity)
Murray Price The 39 Steps Circle Bright Productions Inc.
Corey Payette & Kyra Soko Les Filles Du Roi Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch
Stefan Smulovitz Camera Obscura (hungry ghosts) the frank theatre company/Queer Arts Festival

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION 

NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Chris Adams Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street The Snapshots Collective
Lesley Ewen Camera Obscura (hungry ghosts) the frank theatre company/Queer Arts Festival
Jamie King The Wolves With a Spoon Theatre in association with Rumble Theatre
Laura McLean Never the Last Delinquent Theatre
Corey Payette Les Filles Du Roi Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION – PLAY

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Camera Obscura (hungry ghosts) the frank theatre company/Queer Arts Festival
Never the Last Delinquent Theatre
The 39 Steps Circle Bright Productions Inc.
The Wolves With a Spoon Theatre in association with Rumble Theatre
Wet Itsazoo Productions Society

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION – MUSICAL

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Les Filles Du Roi Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch
Poly Queer Love Ballad Anais West & Sara Vickruck
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street The Snapshots Collective

SIGNIFICANT ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT 

ACHIEVEMENT NAME(S) PRODUCTION COMPANY
Outstanding fusion of kinetic dance and martial arts fight choreography Nathania Bernabe & Jackie T. Hanlin Soul Samurai Affair of Honor
Outstanding video design and projection Sammy Chien Camera Obscura (hungry ghosts) the frank theatre company/Queer Arts Festival
Outstanding puppetry design, creation, & execution Shizuka Kai Slime The Only Animal (in partnership with The Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity)
Outstanding outreach and community engagement, demonstrating the importance of culture, tradition, community, family and identities Rosemary Georgeson, Renae Morriseau, & Savannah Walling Weaving Reconciliation: Our Way Vancouver Moving Theatre
Outstanding interdisciplinary collaboration involving the imaginative integration of dance, live musical performance and theatre Molly MacKinnon & Christine Quintana Never the Last Delinquent Theatre

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE 

NAME(S) PRODUCTION COMPANY
Emilie Leclerc A Charlie Brown Holiday Double Bill Carousel Theatre for Young People
Tom Pickett Elephant & Piggie’s We Are in a Play Carousel Theatre for Young People
Teo Saefkow What If Green Thumb Theatre
Rebecca Talbot A Charlie Brown Holiday Double Bill Carousel Theatre for Young People
Jake Walker Jack and the Magic Bean Presentation House Theatre

OUTSTANDING DESIGN

NAME(S) DISCIPLINE PRODUCTION COMPANY
Barbara Clayden Costume design A Charlie Brown Holiday Double Bill Carousel Theatre for Young People
Dusty Hagerud Dragon Puppet creation The Troll Grandfather Axis Theatre Company
Miriam Abrahams, Patrick Boudreau, Jeny Cassady, Jessica Oostergo Ensemble design (lighting, sound, puppets, set, props, costume) All My Friends are Animals Babelle Theatre/Axis Theatre Company
Shizuka Kai Set Design Elephant & Piggie’s We Are in a Play Carousel Theatre for Young People
Shizuka Kai, Jessica Oostergo, Brad Trenaman Ensemble Design (set, costume, lighting) Salmon Girl Raven Spirit Dance

OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CREATION 

NAME(S) DISCIPLINE PRODUCTION COMPANY
Kayla Dunbar Direction Elephant & Piggie’s We Are in a Play Carousel Theatre for Young People
Patrick McDonald Direction What If Green Thumb Theatre
Kim Selody Direction Jack and the Magic Bean Presentation House Theatre

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Elephant & Piggie’s We Are in a Play Carousel Theatre for Young People
Jack and the Magic Bean Presentation House Theatre
What If Green Thumb Theatre

SIGNIFICANT ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT 

ACHIEVEMENT NAME(S) PRODUCTION COMPANY
Outstanding musical direction and performance in her body of work during the 2018/2019 TYA season Arielle Ballance A Charlie Brown Holiday Double Bill and Elephant & Piggie’s We Are in a Play Carousel Theatre for Young People
Outstanding risky and improvised audience engagement Presentation House Theatre Jack and the Magic Bean Presentation House Theatre
Outstanding introducing and creating an engaging atmosphere  through stage management in her body of work during the 2018/2019 TYA season Giselle Clarke-Trenaman Holiday Baking Time and Jack and the Magic Bean Presentation House Theatre
Outstanding live, onstage DJ performance Elizabeth Wellwood Cranked Green Thumb Theatre

ORIGINAL SCRIPT

 OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCRIPT 

NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Lesley Ewen Camera Obscura (hungry ghosts) the frank theatre company/Queer Arts Festival
Kim Senklip Harvey Kamloopa The Cultch

(in partnership with Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre and Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre, in collaboration with National Arts Centre Indigenous Theatre)

David Paquet Le Soulier (The Shoe) Théâtre la Seizième
Christine Quintana & Molly MacKinnon Never the Last Deliquent Theatre
Anais West & Sara Vickruck Poly Queer Love Ballad Anais West & Sara Vickruck

SPECIAL AWARDS

CRITIC’S CHOICE INNOVATION AWARD  

PRODUCTION COMPANY
A Vista Fight With A Stick
As You Like It Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Kamloopa The Cultch

(in partnership with Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre and Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre, in collaboration with National Arts Centre Indigenous Theatre)

Lysistrata Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Oh What a Beautiful Morning! Fight with a Stick
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street The Snapshots Collective

This year’s 37th annual Jessie Awards will be held at Bard on the Beach on Monday, July 15th in the BMO Mainstage in Vanier Park, doors will open at 5:30pm and the ceremony will begin at 6:30pm.  

Following the ceremony, the Awards After Party will be held at Beaumont Studios, 316 W. 5th Avenue.

Holding Space Production is producing the event again this year, creating a fun and swiftly moving event. Tickets are $35 and available at www.jessieawards.com or call 604-739-0559

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s