The Jessie Award Winners Announced!

Returning to its theatrical roots this year, the 36th annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards were held on Monday, July 16th at Bard on the Beach in the BMO Mainstage in Vanier Park, a fitting venue in a magnificent setting.

Divided into three categories – Large Theatre, Small Theatre and Theatre for Young Audiences – along with a variety of special awards and prizes, the awards celebrate excellence in professional theatre and salutes all the talent who contribute to Vancouver’s fantastic theatre scene. Thirty-five companies registered over 57 productions this past year contributing to a dynamic theatre season.

36th Annual JESSIE AWARD LIST of WINNERS                          

Small Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Small Theatre

Omari Newton – The Shipment – SpeakEasy Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actress – Small Theatre

Shayna Jones – Ruined – Dark Glass Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble – Small Theatre

Sarah Afful, Peter Anderson, Craig Erickson, Pippa Mackie, Naomi Wright – The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius – Rumble Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design – Small Theatre

Sophie Tang – The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius – Rumble Theatre

Outstanding Set Design – Small Theatre

Drew Facey – The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius – Rumble Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design – Small Theatre

Drew Facey – The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius – Rumble Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition – Small Theatre

Daniel Deorksen & Kurt Schindelka – A Steady Rain – Seven Tyrants Theatre

Outstanding Direction – Small Theatre

Stephen Drover – The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius – Rumble Theatre

Outstanding Production – Small Theatre

The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius – Rumble Theatre

Significant Artistic Achievement – Small Theatre

Tetsuro Shigematsu, Jamie Nesbitt & Susan Miyagishima – 1 Hour Photo – Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre – Outstanding technical design and execution for the purpose of historical storytelling

Large Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Large Theatre

Andrew McNee – Misery – Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance by an Actress – Large Theatre

Lucia Frangione – Misery – Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble – Large Theatre

Amber Funk Barton, Andrew Gordon, Nathan Kay, Tiffany King, Billy Marchenski, Niall McNeill, Lucy McNulty, Kerry Sandomirsky, Matthew Tom-Wing, Marcus Youssef and Lucy Cairns – King Arthur’s Night – Neworld Theatre

 Outstanding Lighting Design – Large Theatre

Jeff Harrison – Hand to God – Arts Club Theatre Company

 Outstanding Set Design – Large Theatre

Lauchlin Johnston – Misery – Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design – Large Theatre

Christine Reimer – Much Ado About Nothing – Bard on the Beach

Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition – Large Theatre

Torquil Campbell and Alessandro Juliani – Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika – Arts Club Theatre Company

Georgia Straight Outstanding Direction – Large Theatre

Stephen Drover – Hand to God – Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Production – Large Theatre

Outside Mullingar – Pacific Theatre

Significant Artistic Achievement – Large Theatre

Jeny Cassady – Hand to God – Outstanding Puppet Design and Coaching – Arts Club Theatre Company

Theatre for Young Audiences

Outstanding Performance – Theatre for Young Audiences

Parmiss Sehat – Jabber – Green Thumb Theatre and Neworld Theatre

Outstanding Design – Theatre for Young Audiences

Shizuka Kai, Joel Grinke, and Mishelle Cuttler – Set/Projection/Sound – Jabber – Green Thumb Theatre and Neworld Theatre

Outstanding Artistic Creation – Theatre for Young Audiences

Chelsea Haberlin – Directing – Jabber – Green Thumb Theatre and Neworld Theatre

Outstanding Production – Theatre for Young Audiences

The Code – Green Thumb Theatre

Significant Artistic Achievement – Theatre for Young Audiences

Green Thumb Theatre – The Code – Outstanding Artistic Achievement for exceptional presentation of contemporary, far reaching teen issues 

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

Outstanding Original Script

Jovanni Sy – Nine Dragons – Vertigo Theatre, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre, & Gateway Theatre

Critic’s Choice Innovation Award

Japanese Problem  – Universal Limited and Multiple Organism – Mind of a Snail

Vancouver Now Representation and Inclusion Award

Rohit Chokhani

Patron of the Arts Award

Bonnie Mah

Mary Phillips Prize for Behind the Scenes Achievement

Ruth McIntosh

Sam Payne Award for the Most Promising Newcomer

Tai Amy Grauman

John Moffat & Larry Lilo Prize

John Patterson

GVPTA Career Achievement Award

John Wright

Sydney Risk Prize

Rachel Aberle

Colin Campbell Award for Excellence in Technical Theatre

Bruce Kennedy

Ray Michal Prize for Most Promising New Director

Genevieve Fleming

Gordon Armstrong Playwright’s Rent Award

Devon More

Holding Space Productions produced this year’s ceremony that moved quickly and effortlessly and included ASL interpretation by Lisz Keallen & Michelle Eedes.

The diverse and extraordinary talented theatre community continues to produce dynamic productions that enrich the vibrancy of our city.

Congratulations to all!

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s